PrintPrint This Page

Thanks To All Who Participated in the For What Its Wort

There were 188 entries and 105 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners 

BOS - Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
2nd Chad Bevers Spiced Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Abnormal Brewers

BOS - Cider

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Crone ’11 Whisky Wood Aged Perry 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry ABNormal Brewers

BOS - Mead

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
3rd Ben Hoh Skinny Dog Blackberry Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Brewer's of Central Kentucky (BOCK)

Winning Entries 

Table 1: Lagers (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Michael Corban Augtoberfest 3B: Oktoberfest/Marzen
2nd Kevin Kearney Gold Rush 1E: Dortmunder Export
3rd Kevin Kearney Radegast 2B: Bohemian Pilsener
HM Andy Anderson
Co-Brewer: Rob Anderson
New Normal’s Stonebridge Lager 1B: Standard American Lager

Table 2: Light Hybrid Beer (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jonathan Robinson
Co-Brewer: Peter Argiris
1408 American Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer
2nd Kevin O’Leary Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale The ABNormal Brewers
3rd Bryan Ballard
Co-Brewer: Mark Reichert
Fee Simple Absolute 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer ABNormal Brewers

Table 3: Amber Hybrid & English Pale (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Anderson
Co-Brewer: Rob Anderson
New Normal’s Blitzbier 7A: Northern German Altbier
2nd Kevin Kearney Barkeep Bitter 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter
3rd Rob Anderson
Co-Brewer: Andy Anderson
New Normal Domaine McLean 7A: Northern German Altbier

Table 4: Scottish and Irish Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nicholas Elven Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale none
2nd Kenny Neace Kill Kenny 60 9A: Scottish Light 60/-
3rd Les Allen Curling Stones Wee Heavy 9E: Strong Scotch Ale ABNormal Brewers

Table 5: American Ale (21 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Lewis
Co-Brewer: Santino Lamancusa
Hell Hound Amber Ale 10B: American Amber Ale
2nd Kevin Kearney Triple Hopped 10A: American Pale Ale
3rd Jason Tiberio American Brown Ale 10C: American Brown Ale

Table 6: English Brown Ale (5 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Bryan Ballard
Co-Brewer: Mark Reichert
Extra-Medium 11A: Mild ABNormal Brewers
2nd Kenny Neace Easy Money Mild 11A: Mild
3rd Kenny Neace Chubby Bunny Brown Ale 11B: Southern English Brown Ale

Table 7: Porter (4 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ben Hoh Skinny Dog Old Dog Porter 12B: Robust Porter Brewer's of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
2nd Jay Waldner Robust Porter 12B: Robust Porter Ale Riders
3rd Michael Corban Hobie Cat 12B: Robust Porter

Table 8: Stout (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Hardesty Baikal Imperial Stout 13F: Imperial Stout STL Hops
2nd Steve Stankiewicz
Co-Brewer: Andy Stankiewicz & Jake Morgan
Stout 13E: American Stout
3rd Matt Del Fiacco Black Loch 13F: Imperial Stout

Table 10: German Wheat and Rye Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Emmert Weizenbock 15C: Weizenbock Abnormal brewers
2nd Chad Bevers Happy Hefe 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Abnormal Brewers
3rd Jay Waldner Higgledy-Piggledy Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Ale Riders

Table 11: Belgian and French Ale (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Nicholas Salisbury Biere Rouge 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
2nd Seth Brockmeyer Montgomery County Ale 16D: Biere de Garde Abnormal Brewers
3rd Andy Skotnicki
Co-Brewer: Mike Mercer
Ginger Saison 16C: Saison Wort Hogs

Table 12: Sour Ale (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Les Allen Shades Of Summer Lambic 17F: Fruit Lambic ABNormal Brewers
2nd Bryan Ballard
Co-Brewer: Mark Reichert
Mr. B And Slim’s Peach Delight 17F: Fruit Lambic ABNormal Brewers
3rd Shannon Speight Sour Disposition 17A: Berliner Weisse Glass City Mashers

Table 13: Belgian Strong Ale & Barleywine (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Moulton Craig B’s Dark Strong Ale 18E: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Chicago Beer Society
2nd Jeffrey Hardesty Siberian BAUM! 19B: English Barleywine STL Hops
3rd Drew Wham Triple Wham 18C: Belgian Tripel

Table 14: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mike Belmonte
Co-Brewer: Dave Kordik
Mango Habanero IPA 20A: Fruit Beer Elevated Brewing
2nd Stephen Tomory Merry Cranbeery 20A: Fruit Beer
3rd Andy Skotnicki
Co-Brewer: Mike Mercer
Mo’ Faster 20A: Fruit Beer Wort Hogs

Table 15: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer & Smoke-Flavored and Wood-Aged Beer (7 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Chad Bevers Spiced Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Abnormal Brewers
2nd Chad Bevers Isabell Sofia 22C: Wood-Aged Beer Abnormal Brewers
3rd Anthony Cellini B.O.B (Basil Ordinary Bitter) 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HM Kyle Karraker Saddle Hound Choco-Latte Stout 21A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer ABNormal

Table 16: Specialty Beer (9 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeffrey Hardesty Apple Brandy Midnight Owl 23A: Specialty Beer STL Hops
2nd Robert Hemphill Bacon & Maple 23A: Specialty Beer Brew Brothers of Pikes Peak
3rd Jeff Muse Hops Of Darkness 23A: Specialty Beer St. Louis Brews

Table 17: Mead (11 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ben Hoh Skinny Dog Blackberry Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel Brewer's of Central Kentucky (BOCK)
2nd Kyle Karraker Crabby Appleton Mead 25C: Other Fruit Melomel ABNormal
3rd Bryan Ballard Socratic Method 24A: Dry Mead ABNormal Brewers

Table 18: Cider (6 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Mark Crone ’11 Whisky Wood Aged Perry 28D: Other Specialty Cider or Perry ABNormal Brewers
2nd Mark Crone ’11 Golden Delicious Apple Wine 28C: Applewine ABNormal Brewers
3rd Ben Hoh Skinny Dog Perry 27D: Common Perry Brewer's of Central Kentucky (BOCK)

Table 19: IPA (19 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Skotnicki
Co-Brewer: Mike Mercer
Drop Zone 14B: American IPA Wort Hogs
2nd Brian Buss Bust’d IPA 14C: Imperial IPA The Brewing Network
3rd Chandler Faulman Aurora 14B: American IPA

Sponsors

ABNormal Brewers is proud to have the following sponsors for the For What Its Wort:

The Hop Shoppe
Bloomington, Illinois

The Hop Shoppe Logo

Twin City Homebrewing
Normal, Illinois

Twin City Homebrewing Logo

Atlas Brewing Company
Chicago, Illinois

Atlas Brewing Company Logo

Blichmann Engineering

Blichmann Engineering Logo

Brewtroller

Brewtroller Logo

BYO

BYO Logo

DESTIHL Brewery
Bloomington, Illinois

DESTIHL Brewery Logo

Five Star Chemical

Five Star Chemical Logo

GrogTag

GrogTag Logo

Kemps Upper Tap
217 W Main St, Lexington, IL 61753

Kemps Upper Tap Logo

Omega Yeast Labs

Omega Yeast Labs Logo

Peoria Brewing Company

Peoria Brewing Company Logo

Triton Brewing
Indianapolis, IN

Triton Brewing Logo

White Labs

White Labs Logo